Skip to content ↓

    Governance

    Governance

    Please see the foot of this page for the Register of Interests. The document is under revision and the new version can be found here soon.

    Members

    Chairman of Governors of Lead Sponsor Canon David Herbert  
    Bishop of Rochester Bishop James  
    Area Dean of Erith Rev Julie Conalty (from 24/10/2014)
    RDBE Representative Mr Alex Tear  
    Archdeacon of Bromley & Bexley Ven Dr Paul Wright (Director 07/03/2011-27/03/2015)

    Directors

    Foundation Directors Mrs Valerie Carrier 11/07/2013
      Mr Bill Price 07/03/2011
      Mr Alex Tear 11/07/2013
      Ms Sian Goodlad 21/11/2014
      Canon Antony Lane 07/03/2011 (appointed when Area Dean)
    Co-opted Director Father Clive Jones 01/09/2015
      Mr Matthew Phillips 12/10/2015
    Chief Executive Mr Ian Collins 07/03/2011
    Executive Headteacher Mrs Beverley Gardner 11/07/2013
    Chairmen of LGBs Canon David Herbert 07/03/2011
      Mrs Heather Taylor 11/07/2013
      Mrs Valerie Carrier 01/09/2015
      Father Clive Jones (11/07/2013-31/08/2015)

    Committees

    Finance Audit Academic Monitoring SLT Pay Staffing & Pay
    Mr Bill Price (Chairman) Canon David Herbert (Chairman) Canon David Herbert (Chairman) Canon David Herbert (Chairman) Canon David Herbert (Chairman)
    Mr Ian Collins (CE) Mr Ian Collins (CE) Mrs Valerie Carrier Mr Bill Price Mrs Valerie Carrier
    Mrs Beverley Gardner (EH) Mrs Beverley Gardner (EH) Mr Ian Collins (CE) Mrs Jan Stoddard (HR Manager ) * Mr Ian Collins (CE)
    Mr Alex Tear (RDBE) Mrs Heather Taylor Mrs Beverley Gardner (EH)   Mrs Beverley Gardner (EH)
    Mr Sam Luker (OD) * Mrs Valerie Carrier Ms Sian Goodlad   Mrs Lynne Wainwright
    Mrs Margaret Leggett (FD) * Mr Sam Luker (OD) * Mrs Heather Taylor   Mrs Jan Stoddard (HR Manager) *
      Mrs Margaret Leggett (FD) *   * Observer  

    Local Committees

    Trinity School Christ Church CofE Primary School St Augustine of Canterbury CofE Primary School
    Teaching, Learning & Worship Teaching, Learning & Worship Teaching, Learning & Worship
    Canon David Herbert (Chairman) Mrs Heather Taylor (Chairman) Mrs Valerie Carrier (Chairman)
    Mr Ian Collins (Principal) Mrs Gillian Ball (Head of School) Mrs Donna Ducker
    Mrs Samanatha Dudley Mrs Natalie Carroll Mrs Mary Huq
    Mr Bill Price Reverend Julie Conalty Mr A Owosheni
    Mrs Lynne Wainwright Mrs Rebecca Fitzpatrick Mrs Monica Sanderson
    Reverend Trevor Wyatt Mrs V Clarke Father Davide Sherratt
    Mr Darren Palmer *           Mrs Velma Tobun Mr Mark Alexander-Smale (Head of School)
        Mrs Rebecca Janeway
         
    Local, Finance & Premises Local, Finance & Premises Local, Finance & Premises
    Mr Bill Price (Chairman) Mr Bernard Clewes (Chariman) Mr John Cave (Chairman)
    Mr Ian Collins (Principal) Mrs Gillian Ball (Head of School) Mrs Rebecca Janeway
    Mr Sam Luker Mr Samuel Nti Father Clive Jones
    Mr Graham Marwood Mrs Heather Taylor Mr Mark Alexander-Smale (Head of School)
    Reverend Trevor Wyatt    
    Mr Nick Frawley * Mrs Tracey Viney *  
    Mrs Margaret Leggett *    
         
    Admissions Admissions Admissions
    Canon David Herbert (Chairman) Mrs Heather Taylor (Chairman) Father Clive Jones (Chairman)
    Mr Ian Collins (Principal) Mrs Gillian Ball (Head of School) Mr Mark Alexander-Smale
    Mr Duncan White Reverend Julie Conalty Mrs Rebecca Janeway
    Mrs Donna Ducker * Mrs Angela Brown * Mrs Elizabeth Hayle *
    Mrs Kathryn Frawley *    
         
    Discipline & Attendance    
    Mr Bill Price (Chairman)    
    Mrs Samantha Dudley    
    Mrs Lynne Wainwright    
         
    Headteacher Appraisal    
    Canon David Herbert (Chairman)    
    Mrs Lynne Wainwright    
    Reserve: Mr Bill Price    
    * Observer *    
     
    1. Register of interests January 2016